NEXUSradio

NEXUSradio, transformed the a Philadelphia gallery space into a low powered radio station for two months in December 2008/January 2009. NEXUS invited artists, musicians, performers, djs, activists, poets, scholars, local community groups and other members of the public to use the radio broadcast during gallery hours. The broadcast was carried live on 1650 AM and reintroduced a sense of urgency into the media landscape by intentionally not providing an internet stream. By making the broadcast purely analog, listeners had to be in the surrounding area in order to tune in. The exhibition presented an opportunity to experience the implications of radio’s legacy, to witness the evolution of communication technology, and react to the current state of commercial media.

COMPLETE SCHEDULE

WEEK 1 – December 11 through December 14
Dec. 11
Thursday | B.Y.O.S.O party 6 to 9 PM
Dec. 12 Friday |12-3 PM  Kitchen Sink Radio / David R. D*Star | 3-6 PM dj YardSale Presents…Xavier Cugat & Friends, a radio cocktail party
Dec. 13 Saturday | 12-6 PM Mikronesia recording sessions | 8-11PM Jody Sweitzer “Faith”
Dec. 14 Sunday | 12-2 PM FLUX featuring Joe & Chris | 2-6 PM KEGROCK! with Brendan & Fergie // beer,music,merriment

WEEK 1 Pictures (complete)

WEEK 2 – December 17 through December 21
Dec. 17 Wednesday |12 -1 PM How Green is Your Closet? w/Anne Cecil | 1-6 PM piano / chamber base sessions  PM | 6-10 PM poetry readings hosted by: CA Conrad and Frank Sherlock
Dec. 18 Thursday  |12-6 PM TRANSmission TRANSform TRANSit by Florian Turecke | 8-10 PM paraphrase/NEXUS Inter Continental Collaboration Part 1 An evening co-curated by dancer Allison Lorenzen (Philadelphia) and sound artist Florian Tuercke
Dec. 19
Friday | 12-3 PM | 3-6 PM Dead Artist’s Society with Nic Coviello
Dec. 20 Saturday | 12-3 PM chip music w/ no-carrier | 3-6 PM candyrain w/ dj sugartaint
Dec. 21 Sunday | 12-2 PM AFA with Chris Golas and Joe Diguessepe | 2-10 PM winter solstice music fest / video monitor fire pit /oil projections/whales N cops / noa babayof / gemini wolf / members of bardo pond /Stumblebum Brass Band / live painting /video projections by Le Josh and kelly / more tba.


WEEK 2 Pictures (complete)

WEEK 3 – December 24 through December 28
Dec. 24 – 25 Wednesday – Thursday | The NEXUSradio Yule Log will warm your hearts and ears + other holiday ditties.
Dec. 26 Friday | 12-5 PM B.Hine the board w/Brook Hine eclectic music for your behind. | 5-6 PM call in w/ Dustin & Shaun
Dec. 27
Saturday | 12-3 PM TBA | 3-6 PM The Light Up and Listen Show (Rare Soul)
Dec. 28 Sunday | 12-3 PM AFA featuring Joe & Chris | 3-6 PM Rogerio Bros.

WEEK 4 – December 31 through January 4
Dec. 31 – Jan 1 Wednesday – Thursday | Get Mad Mummered with NEXUSradio!
Jan 2 Friday | 12-5 PM The Blaine Siegel Experience | 5-6 PM call in w/ Dustin & Shaun
Jan 3
Saturday | 12-3 PM Justin and Kip | 3-6 PMBilwa Kills It!
Jan 4 Sunday | 12-1 PM Maria Möeller “This Philadelphia Life” | 1-2 PM Poet Mel Brake | 2-4 PM South Phila  Extravaganza Show Presents Rogerio Radio | 4-6 PM AFA featuring Joe & Chris


WEEK 4 Pictures (complete)

WEEK 5 – January 7 through January 11
Jan 7 Wednesday | 12-1 PM art reports w/ Nike Desis | 1-5 PM audio archives Bell Lab early electronic music from mathematicians and other odd sounds w/ Timothy Belknap | 5- 6 PM Call in w/ Dustin and Shaun
Jan 8 Thursday | 12-6 PM Jody Sweitzer | 6-9 PM 2nd Thursday Cocktail Mingler featuring dj shalamar 80s disco/boogie / dj yardsale / dj bilwa – come mingle w/ upcoming performers, composers & djs.
Jan 9
Friday | 12-6 PM Dub Day! w/ Rascul International
Jan 10 Saturday | 10-2 PM Live from Unbridalded | 2-6 PM earSnake records !! live performances and recordings from Philadelphia record label earsnake | 6-8 PM “Pangea” a radio drama by Michael McDermott
Jan 11 Sunday | 12-1 PM This Philadelphia Life with Maria Möeller | 1-2 PM TBA | 2-6 PM KEG ROCK 2 w/ Brendan and Fergie


WEEK 5 Pictures (complete)

WEEK 6 – January 7 through January 11
Jan 14 Wednesday | 12-1 PM art reports w/ Nike Desis | 1-5 PM Gtown radio -” the NEXUS” | 5- 6 PM Call in w/ Dustin and Shaun | 8-10 PM IMPROVISATIONS // featuring gene coleman (bass clarinet),audrey chen(cello/vocals),alban bailly(guitar/accordian) and tim albro, ian frazer and jesse kudler(electronics)
Jan 15 Thursday | 12-6 PM forschungsgruppe_f / live skpecast from forschungsgruppe_ µ Urban Climate Research Kunstraum München 15.01. – 25.01.2009 Opening with presentation of the new book “forschungsgruppe-f LITTLE” | 8-10 PM sound performance featuring one of a kind instruments by german artists basbediender
Jan 16
Friday | 12-4 PM Richie Charles of Clockcleaner/ Violent Students | 4-8 Pm DJ Dr. No | 8-11 PM Gerald’s Party
Jan 17 Saturday | 12-6 PM RADIO ART w/ Cambra Moniz-Edwards featuring work by HyperAcousia / www.joanschuman.com | 6-8 PM Cagean easy listening hour featuring “Chance Operations, Serious Relaxation”: two hours of found recordings of wind chimes, downloaded and arranged on a computer with no sound capabilities. / w/ Vladimir Zykov / forgodot.com / vladimirzykov.com | 8-10 PM “re:cast” sound and video // an evening of compositions for am/fm radios, electronics and video by john .j.h. phillips and bilwa
Jan 18 Sunday | 12-1 PM This Philadelphia Life with Maria Möeller | 1-2 PM poet Ditta Baron Hoeber | 2-6 PM Moles Not Molar presents “Transmissions: Signal to Noise Ratio”


WEEK 6 Pictures (complete)

WEEK 7 – January 19 through January 25
Jan 19 Monday | 6-8 PM How Green is your Closet? w/Anne Cecil a live broadcast clothing swap for women and children.
Jan 20
Tuesday | All Day dj YardSale presents… Voice of America Special Inauguration Broadcast
Jan 21
Wednesday | 12-1 PM art reports w/ Nike Desis | 1-4 PM Masha Badinter  ” the masha up” featuring Dan Murphy of Megawords | 4-5 PM “Deranged Iron Chef” – Miranda Gibson, Dylan Long, Emma Coats, Kathryn Romano and friends | 5-6 PM Drive By Call in with Dustin & Shaun
Jan 22 Thursday | 12-8 PM forschungsgruppe_f / Philadelphia | 8-10 PM paraphrase/NEXUS Inter Continental Collaboration Part 2 An evening co-curated by dancer Allison Lorenzen (Philadelphia) and sound artist Florian Tuercke www.flatproductions.net in collaboration with forschungsgruppe-f (Nurenberg)
Jan 23
Friday | 12-6 PM Oxygen Music Collective
Jan 24 Saturday | 12-3 PM the sensual selections of dj SHAWN KiLROY!!! | 3-6 PM John McInerney … ” This is Radio Clash!!!!!!” | 7-8 PM reflections on rail a panel discussion | 8-9 PM Kensington historian Kenny Milano | 9-10 PM “Yard Songs”a requiem for trains multi – media performance inspired by local train history by Jeb Lewis
Jan 25 Sunday | 12-1 PM This Philadelphia Life with Maria Möeller  Raw Philadelphia: Punk rock, sustainable living, and the intersection of the two. With Elizabeth and Allen Fiend | 1-3 PM Dj Trishy Licious  “Roller Boogie in Pixiedust!” | 3-6 PM The Jazz Doctor // hard bop jazz show


WEEK 7 Pictures (complete)

WEEK 8 – January 28 through February 1
Jan 28
Wednesday | 12-1 PM art reports w/ Nike Desis | 1-3 PM Sean Stoops – Wunderkammer | 3-5 PM dj Ashy K “Shea Butter” | 5-6 PM Drive By Call in with Dustin & Shaun
Jan 29
Thursday | 12-6 PM Periodic Interviews and live rehearsals with Soundfield | 8-10 PM Soundfield performances
Jan 30 Friday | 12-5 PM People’s Poetry Call-in Show and Variety with Ish Klein, Hailey Higdon, Plum Dragoness and guests!! | 5-8 PM Open Borders
Jan 31 Saturday | 12-3 PM “SOMETHING’S A-FOOT IN SOUTHWARK” a radio play featuring Toiling in Obscurity and The Sixth Borough Comedy Troupe | 3-6 PM Sean Stoops curates featuring live music by : Meg Baird & John and Michael Gibbons of Bardo Pond
Feb 1 Sunday | 12-1 PM Maria Moller “This Philadelphia Life”.I’d Rather Be in Philadelphia: Why we leave, why we stay, and the things we love. With Sarah Robinson | 1-2 PM Betsey Herbert “Sleep Study” | 2-4 PM Katie Haegele | 4-4:30 PM Ky Mettler / Laura Neuman “a gender: experiment! ” | 4:30-6 PM Lillie Ruth Bussy Live!


WEEK 8 Pictures (complete)

WEEK 9 – February 3 through February 6
Feb 4 Wednesday | 12-2 PM Rose Bochansky “sounds like…” | 2-3 PM Artspeak | 3-4 PM DJ YardSale presents… music to drive your cat insane by! | 4-6 PM Shea Butter w/ Dj Ashy K
Feb 5
Thursday | 12-1 PM DJ YardSale- Mad Pussy| 1-6 PM Rocket Cat Day!
Feb 6 Friday | 12-2 PM The Bollywood and Bhangra Mix with DJ Ravi Jackson” | 2-4 PMBilwa | 4-7 PM Pink Skull |  NEXUSradio Closing Party!  First Friday February 6, 6 to 12 PM! Food, Drink, Raffles and ridiculous amounts of FUN!


WEEK 9 Pictures (complete)

PRESS for NEXUSradio

WHYY interview
104.5 Interview
YardSongs on NEXUSradio (Fishtown Star)
Grid Magazine
back to top

SPECIAL THANKS

Dan Braverman & Radio Systems, Inc
The Crane Building
Deborah Block (for hooking us up with Dan)
Mural Arts (for helping us try to get a legit license)
Greg Kelly (for the use of his Kegerator)
Chris Vecchio
Blue Coat Gin
Philadelphia Brewing Company
back to top

ARCHIVED AUDIO

From the Gemini Wolf String Recordings Session (Dec 13, 2008)
Dustin & Shaun Makes Radio (Jan 2, 2009)
back to top

EPHEMERA

NEXUSradio Jam by DJ Bilwa
Miscellaneous Events Page (with descriptions and graphics for some projects)

LINKS

The Migratory Books Project:
Mel Brake
back to top

“NEXUSradio runs on coffee, beer and self-delusion” – Anon.